Pastor:

Father Paolo Tanzini.

 

Served By:

>Rev. Camilo (Miles) L. Lopez, Parochial Vicar.

>John E. Hogan, Deacon.

>Joseph Paulillo, Deacon.

 

Staffed By:

>Sr. Dominic Marie McDonnell,O.P., RCIA, DRE.

>Susan Jurevich.

Director, Assumption Early Childhood Center.

>Judi Agnew, Youth Leader.

>Richard Sorce, PH.D., Director Of Music.

 PASTORAL COUNCIL:

Mr. Raymond Albano, Chairperson

Mr. Gus Cademartori, Assistant Chairperson

Ms. Lori Becker, Secretary

Mr. Ken Albers, Parish Finance Council Chairperson

 PARISH TRUSTEES:

Raymond Albano

Paul Brignola

 

 

Sacraments

 

 

BAPTISMS:  Celebrated monthly.  Arrangements should be made as soon as possible.  Pre-Registration is required for the Program of Preparation and Baptism.  Please call the Rectory to register.

 

VISITATION/ANOINTING OF THE SICK:    Please  inform the  Rectory regarding persons who are hospitalized or confined to home and arrangements will be made to bring the Sacrament to them.  Anointing, any hour of the day or night, call the Rectory.

 

CONFESSIONS:  Saturday 11:00am - Noon, or by appointment. 

 

MATRIMONY:   Couples contemplating marriage should  contact a priest on staff at least one year in advance. 

 

VOCATIONS:   Anyone  contemplating  vocation  to the Priesthood or Religious Life should contact the Vocations Office at (973) 497-4365. 

 

 

PARISH MEMBERSHIP:

Effective management of your Parish requires that every Catholic family or individual living within the Parish must be registered.  Any changes should be reported to the Rectory.

 

 

MINISTRIES:

Altar Servers - Fr. Camilo (Miles) L. Lopez

Archbishop's Annual Appeal - Mary Ann Torre

Art & Environment - Nancy  Whitehouse

Baptism Preparation - Marge Spataro

Beautification - Joan McGarry

Bereavement - Virginia Barker

Bible Study - Dave & Sue Rector

Bingo - Maria Ponzo

Children's Liturgy - Nancy Petramale

Choir Director - Richard Sorce, Ph.D.

Cornerstone - Lori Becker & Laura Savino

Cub Scouts - Stacey Price-Munson

Development - Brian Beahm

Eucharistic Ministers - Decan John Hogan

Girl Scouts - Terri Rivers

Good Samaritan - Deacon Joseph J. Paulillo

 

MINISTRIES:

Homebound - Leslie Solimando

Knights of Columbus - Douglas Heron

Lectors - Decan John Hogan

Legion Of Mary - Marita Morgan

Parish Archives - Francesca Ianora

Parish Safety/Environment Coordinator - Sue Jurevich

RCIA/Religious Ed. - Sr. Dominic Marie McDonnell

Respect for Life - Fr. Camilo Lopez

Roadrunners - Chris Liddy

Rosarians - Lois Toolen

Senior Citizens - Gus Cadamatori

Small Christian Communities - Ann Funk

Social Concerns - Maddy Saul

Ushers - Fr. Camilo (Miles) L. Lopez

Venture Scouts - John Brobson

Youth Ministry - Ms. Judy Agnew

 

 

Make a Free Website with Yola.